Your Privacy

MINIT AUSTRALIA PTY LTD (ACN 000 328 825) PRIVACY POLICY
PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT

  1. Minit Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 000 328 825) (‘Minit Australia’) is committed is committed to compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) enacted in the Privacy Act 1988, in the collection, use, disclosure and management of personal information you give us.
  2. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use customer’s personal information, the security precautions we take, how customers can access their personal information and how customer’s can complain if they are of the view that their privacy has been breached.
  3. By using this website, customers acknowledge that they have received notice of this policy.
  4. In accordance with the NPP’s, the Customer has a right to access its personal information held by Minit Australia. If the Customer wishes to obtain access to its personal information held by Minit Australia or woold like to have more information about the way that Minit Australia manages the customer’s personal information, please contact Minit Australia ‘s Privacy Officer at privacy@minit.com.au.
  5. What is personal information?
    1. Personal information Minit Australia collects includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, email addresses and other contact detail
    2. If you provide information to Minit Australia about another person (such as a spouse, relative or friend) then you are responsible for making that individual aware that you have disclosed their personal information to Minit Australia and that Minit Australia can use their information as set out in this policy. Please direct them to this policy.
    3. Any personal information is provided to Minit Australia of your own volition and will only be used by Minit Australia in accordance with this policy.
  6. What if I choose not to provide personal information?
    1. You may choose not to provide your personal information. If you choose not to give Minit Australia the personal information requested Minit Australia may not be able to allow you to purchase products, utilise the services of Minit Australia or complete any transaction.
  7. The personal information you provide may be used for the following purposes:
    1. to allow Minit Australia to verify your identity to create orders, access and view orders and to create and maintain an account in your name.
    2. to process any purchase or payment or to recover any payment due (this includes establishing and maintaining necessary accounts, records and/or billing systems);
    3. to allow Minit Australia to communicate with you regarding customer feedback provided, including problem identification and rectification purposes;
    4. for statistical analysis and marketing purposes. You will not be sent marketing material unless you opt in to that service. You are entitled to opt out at any time.
  8. Disclosure by Minit Australia to Third Parties
    1. You acknowledge and agree that the information you provide Minit Australia may be passed on to third partie This transfer of information will only occur when it is necessary for the purpose of completing a transaction and performing Minit Australia’s services, to meet regolatory reporting, insurance and compliance requirements; and for internal accounting and administration or in recovery processes. These companies may not have policies protecting the privacy of personal information. Minit Australia will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with our privacy policy.
    2. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to an agent or other party without your consent.
  9. Rights to Access
    1. You have the right to review the information that may be recorded by Minit Australia. Information may be reviewed by contacting Minit Australia privacy officer on privacy@minit.com.au.
  10. Changing and deleting your information
    1. Information contained on the database may be amended by contacting Minit Australia on privacy @minit.com.au. You may also make a request to delete personal information and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where the information must be retained for legal reason Deletion of information may result in Minit Australia being unable to provide services to you unless the information is re-provided.
  11. Cookies
    1. When you visit Minit Australia’s website and visit certain pages, Minit Australia may collect certain data that does not identify you. You consent to Minit Australia using “cookies” which are small files that are stored on your computer and that manage the security and navigation process of the site. You can choose to block these cookies by opting out in the browser, but some portions of the site may not function correctly if you do so.
  12. Storage and security
    1. Minit Australia will hold any personal information you provide Minit Australia for a reasonable period for the purposes outlined above.
    2. Minit Australia’s IT systems are protected in accordance with relevant industry best practises which include access via password protection, firewalling and encrypted administrative communication Minit Australia will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information you provide to us is protected against loss or misuse. However, Minit Australia cannot guarantee the security of any personal information accordingly any personal information you provide to Minit Australia is provided at your own risk.
  13. Links to other websites<
    1. Minit Australia’s website provides links to other websites for your convenience and assistance. Please note that these websites may have different security and privacy policie Minit Australia do not accept any responsibility and/or liability for any information that you divolge to these websites and how those websites or the organisations that own and manage those websites collect, use or disclose your personal information or that of any person you provide on those sites.
  14. Legal effect of this policy and changes
    1. By using this website, and/or by providing personal information to Minit Australia online or in person, you consent to the collection and use of such information by Minit Australia, Minit Australia’s affiliates, partners, contractors and permitted agents consistent with applicable laws and in accordance with this policy.
    2. Minit Australia keeps this policy under review and any changes made from time to time will be posted on this page.

If you wish to receive more information on the way that we manage the personal information we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@minit.com.au.

NEWS @ MINIT

Signup for our monthly email containing special offers, handy hints & tips and updates on our new services

CLOSE